Loose Tube, Jelly Filled FO Cable

SINGLE-ARMORED, DOUBLE JACKET PE

Description

. Fiber Optic Cable
. Loose Tube / Jelly Filled Core / Single-Armored / Double Jacket PE

PERFORMANCE

Performance of the single mode fiber (ITU-T G.652D)

Movie Title Items Units Specification

Items

Units

Specification

Attenuation

dB/km

= 0.36 at 1310nm
= 0.35 at 1383nm
= 0.22at 1550nm

Chromatic Dispersion

ps/nm.km

= 3.5 at 1285nm ~ 1330nm
= 18 at 1550nm

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

nm

1300 ~ 1322

Zero Dispersion Slope

ps/nm2.km

= 0.092

Cable PMD (PMDQ)

ps/vkm

= 0.2 (20 section link)

Cut-off Wavelength
(?cc, Cabled fiber)

nm

= 1260

Attenuation vs. Bending
(30mm radius x 100turns)

dB

= 0.1 at 1625nm

Mode Field Diameter

mm

9.2 ± 0.4 at 1310nm
10.4 ± 1.0 at 1550nm

Core/Cladding
Concentricity Error

mm

= 0.6

Cladding Diameter

mm

125 ± 1

Cladding Non-circularity

%

= 1.0

Coating Diameter

mm

245 ± 10

Proof Test

Gpa

= 0.69

CABLE CONSTRUCTION

Movie Title Description Part Number

Items

Description

Number of Fibers

32

Max. No. of Fibers per Tube

8

Loose Buffer Tube

PBT (Polybutylene terephthalate)

Filling Compound
in Loose Buffer Tube

Thixotropic Jelly Compound

Filler

Polyethylene rod

Water Blocking Material

Jelly compound

Central Strength Member

FRP (Fiberglass reinforced plastic)

Core Wrapping Tape

Plastic tape

Outer strength member

Glass yarns

Rip Cord

One Rip cord

Inner jacket

Material

Black HDPE

Thickness

Nominal 1.0mm

Water Blocking Material

Water blocking tape

Rip Cord

One Rip cord

Armor

Material

Corrugated steel tape with plastic coating

Thickness

Nom. 0.15mm (Steel tape)
Nom. 0.05mm (Plastic coating on each side)

Outer jacket

Material

Black HDPE

Thickness

Nominal 1.5mm

APPLICATION

Fiber optic telecommunication cables used for outdoor applications